https://paladium.nfshost.com
[…] Petitioners further argue that the examination announcement was inaccurate in that it failed to set forth that there would be two separate eligible promotion lists, that the language proficiency tests would be given via telephone, and that the proficiency language test could be repeated.
To the extent that they have one at all, petitioners’ claimed property interest would arise out of Civil Service Law § 50(2), which provides that an announcement must “set[ ] forth the minimum qualifications required, the subjects of the examination, and such other information as [DCS] may deem necessary.” The announcement at hand contained all the requisite information. Any other information to be included in the announcement would be at DCS's discretion. Because “property interests do not arise in benefits that are wholly discretionary” (Matter of Daxor Corp. v.